What is olive oil ?
Olive oil is the most common vegetable oil.The word “oil” comes from the Arabic “az-zait”, which is called as the juice of olives. It is known as “liquid gold” to describe Olive Oil thousands of years ago.
This oil is a central and important component of the Mediterranean diet and one of the healthiest diets around the world. The top five producers of olive oil by volume are Spain, Morocco, Turkey, Greece, Spain and Italy.
Olive oil commonly used in cooking, for frying foods or as a salad dressing. It is also used in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, and soaps and as a fuel. It has use for traditional oil lamps, and additional uses in some religions. Olive oil is a natural moisturiser and helps to soften both skin and hair.
Olive oil also helps softness and makes your hair stronger by penetrating the hair shaft and preserving moisture. Olive oil is naturally and beneficial for dry, thick hair.
This oil consists mainly of Oleic acid (up to 83%), with smaller amounts of other fatty acids including Linoleum acid (up to 21%) and palmitic acid (up to 20%). Olive oil contains vitamins A, D, E, and K.
Some vitamins may be beneficial for the skin.Olive oil is a good healthy fat. It contains anti-inflammatory compounds and antioxidants.
Olive oil is also helpful as a dandruff reliever. It may moisturise the scalp and reduce irritation. It can make hair smooth and also frequently applied to the skin and hair.Olive oil used to treat bacterial infections of the skin.
Olive oil has only very slight skin-lightening effects. olive oil may help block damage, pigmentation from the sun and help reduce skin redness and wrinkles.
Benefits of olive oil
- Source of Monounsaturated fatty acids:
- Source of Good cholesterol
- Good for heart Health:
- Good For Digestion
- May Treat Depression:
- Promotes brain health
- Pain relieve
- Moisturises your skin
- Reduces wrinkles and signs of ageing
- Nail Health
- Treats cracked heels
- Treats Dandruff
- Moisturises Your Hair